personal information

How to start your POPIA compliance project during lockdown

2020-05-05T11:14:56+02:00By |Categories: Compliance and risk management, News, POPIA|Tags: , , , , , , , , |

It’s week 5 000 of the national lockdown, so we reckon everyone will appreciate a change of focus (since we can’t change the scenery). From what we can tell, most people’s pace during lockdown is either crazy-busy or bored-to-tears. So, for those of you leaning towards the bored spectrum, here [...]

POPIA is coming, look busy.

2020-02-25T17:21:52+02:00By |Categories: News, POPIA|Tags: , , , , , , , , |

Why the face? The Information Regulator asked the President to announce 1 April 2020 as the commencement date for the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). 1 April is also an auspicious date widely known as April Fools Day. It is lesser known as Sourdough Bread Day. On 1 April [...]

Access denied. When may you refuse someone access to their PI?

2019-10-02T11:32:18+02:00By |Categories: POPIA|Tags: , , , , , , |

Did you know that people may ask you to delete the personal information you have about them? The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) gives the data subject (a person or company) the right to request access to their personal information (PI) in the possession of a responsible party. The data [...]

Survivor: Privacy Shield

2018-03-15T10:25:13+02:00By |Categories: Compliance and risk management|Tags: , , , , , , |

The first annual review of the functioning of the Privacy Shield was concluded and the report was published on October 18, 2017. What did it cover? The review covered all aspects of the Privacy Shield Framework including the implementation, administration, supervision and enforcement. It also looked at questions relating to [...]

Go to Top