POPIA
DIY

WEEK 1:
Demystifying personal information

This week we will look at:

  • what personal information is
  • what data subjects are
  • why privacy matters
  • privacy awareness in your business

WEEK 2:
Focus on forms

This week we’re looking at instances where you collect personal information (PI). For example, customer application forms, employee forms, the CVs of candidates, and vendor forms. According to the POPIA, you shouldn’t collect more information than you need, so this week you are going to make a list of the PI you collect and what you use it for.

WEEK 3:
Clearing the clutter – how to manage personal information on paper

This week we are going to look at how you secure PI on paper and in files.

WHY?

The POPIA says that PI must be kept secure. This means that you must make sure that PI does not fall into the wrong hands or that you do not accidentally delete or lose PI.

WEEK 4:
Electronic documents – protecting digital personal information

Last week we looked at how you can secure paper documents and files. For the next two weeks, we’re looking at how you should protect electronic personal information (PI). Think computers, cell phones, tablets, cloud storage, etc.

WEEK 5:
Electronic documents – protecting your records

This week is the second in our digital security series.

WEEK 6:
What are operators, and do you have them?

This week we will answer the following questions:

What is an operator?
Do you have operators?
How can you ensure that your operators keep your Personal Information (PI) safe?

WEEK 7:
Data breach – what should you do?

This week we’ll unpack data security breaches. We’ll look at what constitutes a breach, what procedures you should have in place in case of a breach, and how you should respond if the worst happens.

WEEK 8:
Is sharing always caring? Giving customers access to their own personal information

This week we’re looking at your process for responding to data subjects’ requests for access to their PI.

WEEK 9:
Direct marketing. Can we still do it?

This week you’re going to review your marketing practices.

WEEK 10:
Reviewing the risks you identified, and privacy notices.

This week we would like to tie everything together and review your list of risks.